clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Illinois Athletes receive Big Ten Distinguished Scholar awards

Mason Monheim was one of 49 Illinois athletes honored by the Big Ten.

Andrew Weber-USA TODAY Sports

The Big Ten Conference announced their 2014-15 Distinguished Scholars on Wednesday morning and 49 of Illinois' student-athletes were honored; it's the program's highest total since 2011 (51). To be eligible, students had to record a minimum GPA of 3.7 or higher during the academic year. Overall, 781 Big Ten students earned the award, with 119 maintaining a perfect 4.0 GPA.

Here are all 49 of Illinois' recipients:

(Chart via Illinois Athletics)

2014-15 Big Ten Distinguished Scholars from Illinois (4.0 GPA Honorees in Bold)
Name Sport Year Major
Rob McDonnell Baseball Sr. Recreation, Sport & Tourism
Kelly Norris-Jones Baseball Sr. Recreation, Sport & Tourism
Reid Roper Baseball Sr. Elementary Education: Mathematics
Will Brewster M Cross Country Jr. Integrative Biology
Brendan McDonnell M Cross Country Sr. Mechanical Engineering
Jannis Toepfer M Cross Country Sr. Technology Management
Colette Falsey W Cross Country Sr. Kinesiology
Amanda Fox W Cross Country Jr. Kinesiology
Megan Lemersal W Cross Country So. General Curriculum
Chloe Schmidt W Cross Country Sr. Civil Engineering
Alyssa Schneider W Cross Country Sr. Mathematics
Rob Bain Football Jr. Communication
Mason Monheim Football Jr. Community Health
Joe Spencer Football So. Finance
Austin Teitsma Football Sr. Recreation, Sport & Tourism
Max Mayr M Gymnastics Jr. Community Health
Mike Wilner M Gymnastics Sr. Computer Engineering
Heather Foley W Gymnastics Jr. Communication
Mary Jane Horth W Gymnastics So. Kinesiology
Sunny Kato W Gymnastics Sr. Communication and Sociology
Jordan Naleway W Gymnastics Sr. Communication and Social Work
Giana O'Connor W Gymnastics Jr. Recreation, Sport & Tourism
Alia Abu-Douleh Soccer So. Architectural Studies
Hope D'Addario Soccer So. Health Behavior Change
Megan Green Soccer Sr. Health Behavior Change
Kylie Johnson Softball Jr. Kinesiology
Brittany Sanchez Softball Sr. Community Health: Health Education
Danielle Trezzo Softball Jr. Recreation, Sport & Tourism
Hailey Booth Swimming & Diving Sr. Psychology
Jennifer Coady Swimming & Diving Jr. Accountancy
Kayla Dlugopolski Swimming & Diving Sr. Psychology
Megan Marchuk Swimming & Diving Sr. Industrial Engineering
Callan McDermott Swimming & Diving Sr. Community Health
Alison Meng Swimming & Diving Sr. Kinesiology
Erika Murphy Swimming & Diving Sr. Finance
Gabbie Stecker Swimming & Diving So. Kinesiology
Jared Hiltzik M Tennis Jr. Communication
Melissa Kopinski W Tennis Sr. Community Health
Michael Hyc M Track & Field So. Accountancy
Aaron Wilks M Track & Field So. Aerospace Engineering
Jennifer DeBellis W Track & Field Jr. Civil Engineering
Amanda Duvendack W Track & Field Sr. Biology
Emma Grimes W Track & Field Sr. Statistics
Stephanie Richartz W Track & Field Sr. Industrial Engineering
Anna Dorn Volleyball Sr. Kinesiology
Liz McMahon Volleyball Sr. Recreation, Sport & Tourism
Allison Palmer Volleyball So. Accountancy
Kathryn Polkoff Volleyball Jr. Animal Sciences
Michelle Strizak Volleyball So. Kinesiology

*****

Follow The Champaign Room on Twitter at @Champaign_Room and Like us on Facebook. You can follow Jim Vainisi on Twitter at @JimVainisi.